Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy Policy

As property investment consultants, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you.

Infinite Possibilities abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

Use and Disclosure of Information Collected

Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive property investment consultation and service isĀ dependentĀ upon us obtaining certain personal information about you.

On collecting information in the referral or engagement process, the organization collecting the information becomes obliged to provide certain disclosures to the individual whose information is being collected and also becomes subject to certain obligations in respect to the subsequent use, disclosure and management of that information.

Failure to provide the personal information may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give you.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

  • ensuring your eligibility and qualification for our services which includes a credit history check;
  • acquisition of finance to proceed with your property procurement
  • other activities as directed by you.

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorize use or disclosure where required; or
  • Authorized by law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  • We are obliged, pursuant to the Corporations Act, to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investment Commission to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards.

We may disclose your personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and the recommendations made by us.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your Personal Information may be transferred to one of our agents or authorized representatives who will be your primary point of contact within the organization. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any agent or representative in accordance with this policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

We may disclose your personal information to external contractors for the purpose of securing finance etc for your property purchase. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any contractor to whom it is disclosed in accordance with both this policy, and the newly amended Privacy Act 2010 under which all financial institutions are bound.

Data Security

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

We will at all times, seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

All paper files are stored in a secure location.

In the event that you cease to be a client of this organization, any personal information which we hold about you will be securely maintained for a period of seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Correct Information

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. Therefore, you are encouraged to contact us and advise of any change in your personal circumstances that may affect your dealings with Infinite Possibilities.

Complaints

Infinite Possibilities has in place facilities to properly consider and deal with any enquiry or complaint if you believe the privacy of your personally information has been compromised.

Infinite Possibilities will respond to all complaints and aim to have them resolved in a timely manner. You are entitled to obtain access to the information which we hold about you and can do so by contacting us via any of the methods detailed below.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaints to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.